Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
Event Details
Fourth Conference of the School of Mamluk Studies, American University of Beirut

Date: May-11-2017 08:00 AM till May-13-2017 10:00 PM
Location: College Hall, Auditorium B1
Contact Person: Rita Bassil , rb81@aub.edu.lb
Category: Conference

Conference Program: Fourth Conference of the School of Mamluk Studies, American University of Beirut.

College Hall, Auditorium B1.

Thursday, May 11

8:30    Registration and coffee
9:15    Welcome

9:30    Time, part 1.
Chair:  Syrinx von Hees (Münster University)

Fien De Block (Ghent University), “Al-zīj al-jadīd as an Instrument for Timekeeping in Early Fifteenth-Century Cairo.”

Jan Hagedorn (St. Andrews University), “Time, Age, and Experience in the Working Lives of Slaves.”    

Milana Iliushina (National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg), “How Long before Obtaining the Throne?  The Factor of Time in Mamluks’ Careers under the Circassian Sultanate.”

10:50    Coffee

11:10    Time, part 2.
    Chair: Carl Petry (Northwestern University)

Christian Mauder (Bonn University), “Only Once Every One Hundred Years?  The Concept of Cyclical Renewal (tajdīd) in Late Mamluk Political Culture.”

Cihan Yüksel Muslu (University of Houston), “The Impact of Time on Ottoman-Mamluk Relations.”

Torsten Wollina (Orient-Institut Beirut), “Time in Muḥammad Ibn Ṭūlūn’s (d. 955/1548) Historical Corpus.”

12:30    Lunch

2:00    New Perspectives on Late Medieval Arabic Historiography:  History, Order, and Truth in/of the Cairo Sultanate.
Chair: Konrad Hirschler (Freie Universität Berlin).

Jo Van Steenbergen (Ghent University), “From the Court in Cairo to the Kingdoms of the Franks: Political Order and World-Making in 15th-Century Egyptian Chronicles.”

Josephine Van den Bent (University of Amsterdam), “Wanderers, Miraculous Births, and Blacksmiths: Mongol Origin Stories in Mamlūk Histories.”

Mohamad El-Merheb (SOAS, University of London), “‘Les Lieux de Mémoire’ of the 13th-Century Shāfiʿī Political Thought in Late Medieval Arabic Historiography.”

Nathan Hofer (University of Missouri), “Mamluk Biographical Dictionaries as Expressions of Class Consciousness.”

4:00    Coffee

4:20    Declining or Rejuvenate? Some Glimpses of Reassessment on Late Mamluk Metalwork.
Chair: Carine Juvin (Louvre Museum).

Shireen El Kassem (Bonn University), “Late Mamluk Helmets: Innovation or Inspiration?”

Sami L. De Giosa (Oxford University), “A Sultana Made of Brass: Fatima Khawand and Her Metalworking Style.”

Carine Juvin (Louvre Museum), “Civilian Elite and Metalwork: A View from the Edge.”

6:00    Reception: West Hall Terrace

Friday, May 12

8:30    Coffee

9:00    Documents and Archives in the Mamlūk Period.
Chair: Jonathan Berkey (Davidson College).

Tamer El-Leithy (Johns Hopkins University), “The Traveling Documents of Late Mamlūk Damascus: The Circulation of Private Legal Documents (1480-1500 AD).”

Garrett Davidson (College of Charleston), “Paratextual Reading and Audition Notices in Mamluk Manuscripts.”

Daisy Livingston (SOAS, University of London), “The Archival Value of the Waqf-Related Documents of Mamlūk Cairo: The Case of istibdāl.”

Konrad Hirschler (Freie Universität Berlin), “Documentary Life-Cycles: Reuse of Mamluk Legal Documents.”

11:00    Coffee

11:20    Negotiating and Performing Communal Identities: New Texts on Christian and Muslim Clerical Élites in Relation to the Mamluk State.
Chair: Jo Van Steenbergen (Ghent University).

Luke Benson Yarbrough (NYU Abu Dhabi Institute), “New Fatwas on Syrian Monks, Poll Tax, and Churches from the Early Eighth/Fourteenth Century.”  

Mohamed Saad Maslouh (Ghent University), “What is the Church and Who Are the Copts? The Coptic Patriarch’s Definition of the Church’s Authority, and Organization of Its Relations with the ‘State’ in the Late Fifteenth Century.”

Gowaart Van Den Bossche (Ghent University), “Destroying Churches by Performing Knowledge: A Social Discursive Reading of Ibn al-Rifʿa’s Kitāb al-nafā’is fī adillat hadm al-kanā’is.”

12:40    Lunch

2:00    The Uncovering of Mamluk Beirut.
Chair: Karen Moukheiber (University of Balamand).

Howayda  al-Harithy (American University of Beirut), “Connecting the Dots: Tracing Beirut’s Mamluk Urban Layer.”

Warren  Schultz (DePaul University) “The Sūqs of Medieval Beirut: The Numismatic Evidence.”    

May Farhat (University of the Holy Spirit, Kaslik), “Beirut’s Great ‘Umari Mosque: A Contested History.”

Pierre Moukarzel (Lebanese University), “Beirut’s Church of Saint Savior under the Mamluks.”

4:00    Coffee

4:20    Women in Mamluk and Early Ottoman Documentary Sources.
Chair: Daisuke Igarashi (Waseda University).

Daisuke Igarashi (Waseda University), “Father’s Will, Daughter’s Waqf: Tatarkhān bint Ṭashtamur, a Female Waqf Founder/Administrator.”

Wakako Kumakura (Waseda University), “From Beneficiaries to Landowners: Patterns of Landholding and Women’s Involvement.”

Takao Ito (Kobe University), “A Princess and Her Endowment.”


Saturday, May 13

8:30    Coffee

9:00    Ibn Taymiyya’s Impact on Mamlūk Religion and Society.
Chair: Caterina Bori (University of Bologna).

Jon Hoover (University of Nottingham), “Ibn Taymiyya’s Impact on Early 14th-Century Mamlūk Ashʿarism.”

Arjan Post (Utrecht University), “Ibn Taymiyya versus the Shādhiliyya: A Refutation and Its Impact.”

Abdelkader Al Ghouz (Annemarie-Schimmel-Kolleg, Bonn University), “The Sociology of Arabic Philosophy in 14th-Century Cairo: Shams al-Dīn al-Iṣfahānī (d. 1348) and His Scholarly Network.”

Caterina Bori (University of Bologna), “Defending the Right to Acknowledge Ibn Taymiyya as Shaykh al-Islām: Ibn Nāṣir al-Dīn al-Dimashqī’s al-Radd al-Wāfir and Its Concerns.”

11:00    Aṣ-Ṣafadī as Critic and Commentator.
Chair: Matthew Keegan (New York University).    

Matthew Keegan (New York University), “What is an Author? Theories of Authorship in al-Ṣafadī's Nuṣrat al-Thāʾir.”  

Elias Muhanna (Brown University), “Paronomastic Play in al-Ṣafadī’s Jinān al-jinās.”

Adam Talib (American University in Cairo), “Emblematic or Exceptional? aṣ-Ṣafadī’s Ghayth and ad-Damāmīnī’s Nuzūl.”

12:40    Lunch

2:00    The Oral and the Written: Cultures of Transmission across the ʿulūm.
Chair: Anthony T. Quickel (Marburg University).    

Ahmad Nazir Atassi (Louisiana Tech University), “Analyzing the Interest in Transmitting Ibn Sa’d’s Kitāb al-Ṭabaqāt al-Kabīr during the Early Mamluk Period.”

Torsten Wollina (Orient-Institut Beirut), “The Transmission of Ibn Ṭūlūn’s taʿālīq.”

Mariam Sheibani (University of Chicago), “Authorship and Textual Transmission in Medieval Islamic Law: ʿIzz al-Dīn b. ʿAbd al-Salām’s Qawāʿid al-aḥkām.”

Christopher Bahl (SOAS, University of London), “The Transregional Circulation of Arabic Grammar Books during the Late Mamluk Period.”

4:00    Coffee

4:20    Medicine in Mamluk Times: From Professionals to Daily Life.
Chair: Thomas Thiemann (Münster University).

Syrinx von Hees (Münster University), “Medical Care for the Elderly: What Can We Learn from Biographies?”

Stephan Tölke (Münster University), “Plagued by the Plague and Not Much Time? Read this Quick Guide! Ibn Abī Ḥaǧalah’s Ṭibb al-masnūn fī dafʿ aṭ-ṭāʿūn.”

Thomas Thiemann (Münster University), “Narcotics in Mamluk Egypt: Not Everything is Hashish.”

7:30    Farewell Dinner


With support from
Center for Arts and Humanities
Department of History and Archaeology
Faculty of Arts and Sciences

 


Contact us Jobs Disclaimer Copyright Non-Discrimination/Title IX