Charles W. Hostler Student Center
 
AUB Departments Play For Health 

The University Sports department in collaboration with the Committee on University Wellness is organizing a sports event between the AUB departments, in Basketball, Football, Volleyball, and Table-Tennis for both Men & Women of AUB Faculty & Staff called “AUB Departments Play For Health”, between January 23rd and February 09,  2012.

300 players in 26 different teams will play 83 matches to seize the chance of winning the Championship title, and prizes and more importantly to  enjoy the spirit of team dynamics!

--RECEPTION PHOTO GALLERY HERE--

Basketball:

Rules and Regulations:
1- Each game will be played in 4 quarters
2- Each quarter is 10 minutes running time, stop only on time out and free throws.
3- FIBA rules will be applied
4- The set time is when the game starts. Please show up 15 minutes earlier for warm up

Group A: Group B:
The Greys Development
Surgery Pharmacy
Facilities Protection Office
Basketballers Lab

Match # Date Teams Time Place Result
M1GB 23-Jan Development v/s Protection Office 5:30 PM C2 26-35
M1GA 23-Jan The Greys v/s Basketballers 6:15 PM C2 64-45
M2GA 23-Jan Surgery v/s Facilities 7:00 PM C2 26-35
M2GB 25-Jan Pharmacy v/s Lab 5:30 PM C2  22-15
M3GA 25-Jan The Greys v/s Facilities 6:15 PM C2  31-37
M34GA 25-Jan Surgery v/s Basketballers 7:00 PM C2  54-30
M3GB 30-Jan Development v/s Lab 5:30 PM C2 25-38 
M4GB 30-Jan Pharmacy v/s Protection Office 6:15 PM C2  28-33
M5GA 30-Jan The Greys v/s Surgery 7:00 PM C2  32-25
M5GB 1-Feb Facilities v/s Basketballers 5:30 PM C2  62-29
M6GA 1-Feb Protection Office v/s Lab 6:15 PM C2  28-35
M6GB 1-Feb Development v/s Pharmacy 7:00 PM C2  25-37
M13 - SF1 6-Feb Facilties v/s Lab 6:15 PM C2  48-36
M14 - SF2 6-Feb Greys v/s Pharmacy 7:00 PM C2  53-23
M15 - 3rd Place 8-Feb Lab v/s Pharmacy 6:15 PM C2  20-0
M16 - FINAL 8-Feb Facilities v/s Greys 7:00 PM C2  41-30

 First Place: Facilities Team

Second Place: Greys

Third Place: Lab

Football:

Rules and Regulations:
1- Each game will be played in 2 halves.
2- Each half is 20 minutes 
3- FIFA rules will be applied
4- No offsides, out throws will be played by leg
5- 6 players +Goal Keeper, with open change
6- Red Card holder misses next match
7- The set time is when the game starts. Please show up 15 minutes earlier for warm up
8- No games will be postponed.

Group A: Group B:
Inhalation Plant Engineering
Protection Office Development
Radiology Mosaic
Barca OSB
HR Pharmacy
Surgery Food Services
Facilities MMD

Match # Date Teams Time Place Result
M1GA 23-Jan Protection Office v/s HR 5:30 PM Greenfield 4-0
M1GB 23-Jan Plant Engineering v/s MMD 5:30 PM Greenfield 2-1
M2GA 23-Jan Inhalation v/s Surgery 6:30 PM Greenfield 0-3
M2GB 23-Jan Development v/s Food Services 6:30 PM Greenfield 1-2
M3GA 24-Jan Radiology v/s Barca 5:30 PM Greenfield 2-1
M3GB 24-Jan Mosaic v/s Pharmacy 5:30 PM Greenfield 3-0
M4GA 24-Jan Protection Office v/s Surgery 6:30 PM Greenfield 1-1
M4GB 24-Jan OSB v/s Food Services 6:30 PM Greenfield 0-4
M5GA 25-Jan Inhalation v/s HR 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-0
M5GB 25-Jan Development v/s MMD 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-1
M6GA 25-Jan Protection Office v/s Barca 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-0
M6GB 25-Jan Plant Engineering v/s Food Services 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-0
M7GB 26-Jan Mosaic v/s OSB 5:30 PM Greenfield  10-0
M8GB 26-Jan Plant Engineering v/s Development 5:30 PM Greenfield  1-0
M7GA 26-Jan Barca v/s Surgery 6:30 PM Greenfield  6-1
M9GB 26-Jan Pharmacy v/s Food Services 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-4
M9GA 30-Jan Inhalation v/s Protection 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-3
M10GB 30-Jan Plant Engineering v/s Mosaic 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-2
M9GA 30-Jan Radiology v/s Surgery 6:30 PM Greenfield  1-3
M11GB 30-Jan Food Services v/s MMD 6:30 PM Greenfield  1-1
M10GA 31-Jan Inhalation v/s Radiology 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-6
M12GB 31-Jan Plant Engineering v/s OSB 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-2
M11GA 31-Jan Barca v/s HR 6:30 PM Greenfield  4-0
M13GB 31-Jan Pharmacy v/s MMD 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-2
M12GA 1-Feb Inhalation v/s Barca 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-2
M14GB 1-Feb Development v/s Mosaic 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-10
M13GA 1-Feb Protection Office v/s Radiology 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-0
M15GB 1-Feb OSB v/s Pharmacy 6:30 PM Greenfield  2-0
M14GA 2-Feb Pharmacy v/s Plant Engineering 5:30 PM Greenfield DQ 
M16GB 2-Feb Development v/s OSB 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-2
M15GA 2-Feb Facilities v/s Inhalation 6:30 PM Greenfield  2-0
M17GB 2-Feb HR v/s Surgery 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-2
M18GB 6-Feb Mosaic v/s Food Services 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-0
M19GB 6-Feb Development v/s Pharmacy 5:30 PM Greenfield DQ 
M16GA 6-Feb Facilities v/s Radiology 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-1
M20GB 6-Feb OSB v/s MMD 6:30 PM Greenfield  0-3
M17GA 7-Feb Facilities v/s Protection Office 5:30 PM Greenfield  1-0
M18GA 7-Feb Radiology v/s HR 6:30 PM Greenfield  2-0
M21GB 7-Feb Mosaic v/s MMD 6:30 PM Greenfield  1-1
M19GA 8-Feb Facilities v/s Barca 5:30 PM Greenfield  1-0
M20GA 13-Feb Facilities v/s HR 5:30 PM Greenfield  2-0
M21GA 14-Feb Facilities v/s Surgery 6:30 PM Greenfield  6-2
M37 SF1 20 Feb Facilities v/s Food Service 5:30 PM Greenfield  3-2
M38 SF2 15 Feb Radiology v/s Mosaic 5:30 PM Greenfield 0-3 
M39 - 3rd Place 22 Feb Food Service  v/s Radiology 5:30 PM Greenfield  3-0
M40 - FINAL 22 Feb Facilities v/s Mosaic 5:30 PM Greenfield  0-5

 First Place: Mosaic Team

Second Place: Facilities Team

Third Place: Food Service Team

Volleyball:

Rules and Regulations:
1- Two out of three sets in each game- Final game is three out of five
2- Each set is 25 points
3- The set time is when the game starts. Please show up 15 minutes for warm up
4- Please stick to the schedule, No matches will be postponed for any reason.
5- All Players MUST show their ID cards before the start of the game

Participating Teams:
Faculty of Medicine
Axis of Science
Professors gone wild
Protection Office
College Hall

Match # Date Teams Time Place Result
M1 24-Jan Axis of Science v/s Protection Office 6:30 PM C2 2-1(21/25-25/16-15/7)
M2 24-Jan Faculty of Medicine v/s College Hall 7:30 PM C2 1-2(25/19-19/25-15/17)
M3 26-Jan Professors gone wild v/s Protection Office 6:30 PM C2  2-0(25/12-25/19)
M4 26-Jan Faculty of Medicine v/s Axis of Science 7:30 PM C2  2-0(25/15-25/18)
M5 31-Jan Protection Office v/s College Hall 6:30 PM C2  2-0(25/18-25/8)
M6 31-Jan Faculty of Medicine v/s Professors gone wild 7:30 PM C2  1-2(25/21-16/25-15/13)
M7 2-Feb College Hall v/s Professors gone wild 6:30 PM C2  1-2(25/18-11/25-12/15)
M8 2-Feb Faculty of Medicine v/s Protection Office 7:30 PM C2  2-1(25/15-28/16-13/15)
M9 7-Feb Axis of Science v/s College Hall 6:30 PM C2  2-0(25/0-25/0)
M10 16 Feb Axis of Science v/s Professors gone wild 6:30 PM C2
M11 Final 28 Feb Axis of Science v/s Professors Gone Wild 6:30 PM C2 3-0(25/23-25/18-25/23)

 First Place:Professors Gone Wild

Second Place: Axis of Science

Third Place: Faculty of Medicine

Table-Tennis Men:

Participating Groups:

GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C GROUP D
AZMI RUSTOM SAADALH SHALK AMIN HALABI NADIM OUD
NAJI HALIMEH MAZEN AL SHAMI BASSEM SAFADI IMAD BAALBAKI
BOUTRUS NASSIF NIDAL NAMMOUR ANTOINE KHOURY BASEL BALI
    CHRISTOPHER HOMSY MALEK SHREIM

MONDAY 30/01/2012 PLAYERS TIME WINNERS
M1GA AZMI RUSTOM X NAJI HALIMEH 5:30PM AZMI RUSTOM 
M1GB SAADALH SHALK X MAZEN EL SHAMI 5:30PM SAADALH SHALK
M1GC AMIN HALABI X BASSEM SAFADI 5:30PM AMIN HALABI 
M1GD NADIM OUD X IMAD BAALBAKI 5:30PM IMAD BAALBAKI
       
M2GA AZMI RUSTOM X BOUTRUS NASSIF 6:00PM AZMI RUSTOM
M2GB SAADALH SHALK X NIDAL NAMMOUR 6:00PM SAADALH SHALK
M2GC AMIN HALABI X ANTOINE KHOURY 6:00PM AMIN HALABI 
M2GD NADIM OUD X BASEL BALI 6:00PM  
       
M3GA  NAJI HALIMEH X BOUTRUS NASSIF  6:30PM  NAJI HALIMEH
M3GB MAZEN AL SHAMI X NIDAL NAMMOUR 6:30PM MAZEN AL SHAMI 
M3GC AMIN HALABI X CHRISTOPHER HOMSI 6:30PM CHRISTOPHER HOMSI
M3GD NADIM OUD X MALEK SHREIM 6:30PM MALEK SHREIM
       
M4 GC BASSEM SAFADI X ANTOINE KHOURY 5:30PM ANTOINE KHOURY
M4GD IMAD BAALBAKI X BASEL BALI 5:30PM  BASEL BALI
       
M5GC BASSEM SAFADI X CHRISTOPHER HOMSI 6:00PM CHRISTOPHER HOMSI
M5GD IMAD BAALBAKI XMALEK SHREIM 6:00PM IMAD BAALBAKI 
       
M6GC ANTOINE KHOURY X CHRISTOPHER HOMSI 6:30PM CHRISTOPHER HOMSI
M6GD BASEL BALI X MALEK SHREIM 6:30PM BASEL BALI 
       
WEDNESDAY 01/02/2012 PLAYERS TIME  WINNER
QUARTER FINALS AZMI RUSTOM X AMIN HALABI 5:30PM AZMI RUSTOM
  NAJI HALIMEH X CHRISTOPHER HOMSI 5:30PM CHRISTOPHER HOMSI
  SAADALAH SHALAK X MALEK SHREIM 5:30PM SAADALAH SHALAK
  MAZEN EL SHAMI X BASEL BALI 5:30PM MAZEN EL SHAMI
       
SEMI-FINAL 1 AZMI RUSTOM X CHRISTOPHER BALI 6:30PM AZMI RUSTOM 
SEMI-FINAL 2 SAADALAH SHALAK X MAZEN EL SHAMI 6:30PM SAADALAH SHALAK 
       
FINAL AZMI RUSTOM X SAADALAH SHALAK 7:00PM SAADALAH SHALAK

 

FIRST PLACE: SAADALAH SHALAK
SECOND PLACE: AZMI RUSTOM

Table-Tennis Women:

MONDAY 30/01/2012 PLAYERS TIME WINNERS
M1 JUDY NASSAR X FIDA AFIOUNI 5:30PM FIDA AFIOUNI
M2 SOHA HMAIDAN X FATEN SHREIM 5:45PM FATEN SHREIM
M3 JUDY NASSAR X SOHA HMAIDAN 6:00PM JUDY NASSAR
M4 FATEN SHREIM X FIDA AFIOUNI 6:15PM FATEN SHREIM
WEDNESDAY 01/02/2012 PLAYERS TIME WINNER
M5 JUDY NASSAR X FATEN SHREIM 5:30PM FATEN SHREIM
M6 FIDA AFIOUNI XSOUHA HMAIDAN  5:45PM SOUHA HMAIDAN

FIRST PLACE: FATEN SHREIM
SECOND PLACE: SOUHA HAMAIDAN

Contact us Jobs Disclaimer Copyright