Rankings


AUB in WORLD UNIVERSITY​ RANKINGS
​​2015201620172018
2019
2020
Center for World University Rankings
682
651
597
783
649

CWTS Leiden Ranking (percent of papers in top 10% journals-fractional counting)
NR696
679
716
674
Moscow International University Ranking


NR​
284
177​
National Taiwan University Ranking
1000
1000
751
751
701
QS World University Rankings250
268
228
235
237
​244
Round University World University Rankings396
389
381
417
322
Scimago Institutions Rankings
554
589
476
584
623
​Shanghai Ranking
​1000
​1000
​1000
​601
​601
​Times Higher Education World University Rankings
​NR
​501
​501
​501
​401
​351
​U.S. News and World Report Best Global Universities
​801
​736
​736
​680
​601
​University Ranking by Academic Performance
812​​822
​822
​806
​769



QS World University​ Rankings
​​ 2016 2017 2018 2019​​
2020
Overall ranking
268228235237
​244
Academic reputation
NR383NR387​341
​Citations per faculty​
​NR
NR​
NR​
601+​
601+​
Employer Reputation
637386126154
Faculty-Student Ratio233121165209228
Percent of international faculty557160119​166
Percent of international students165190192202​212

​ ​​More information at https://www.topuniversities.com/qs-world-university-rankings


​TIMES HIGHER EDUCATION WORLD UNIVERSITY RANKINGS

2016 2017 2018 2019
Overall ranking501-600501-600501-600401-500
Teaching388397513489
Research685690782777
Citations554582503409
Industry incomeNR507556637
International outlook28718494
Faculty-student ratio96104105109
Percent of international students100153189213
TOTAL RANKED INSTITUTIONS 802 985 1105 1105

​​More information at ​https://www.timeshighereducation.com/world-university-rankings


​U.S. News and World Report Best Global Universities Rankings

2016201720182019
Overall ranking736
740
680
601
Global research reputation
554
561
511
456
Regional research reputation (Asia)​53
254
53
47
Publications841
840
842
814
Books464
499
499
447
Conferences
683
698
693​
728
Normalized citation impact
702
855
786
600
Total citations
838
880
853
770
​Number of publications that are among the 10 percent most cited
​796
​875
​883
​848
​Percentage of total publications that are among the 10 percent most cited
​645
​863
​916
​905
​International collaboration
​698
​800
​800
​852
​Percentage of total publications with international collaboration

​89
​86
​Number of highly cited papers that are among the top 1 percent most cited
​743
​773
​679
​Percentage of highly cited papers that are among the top 1 percent most cited
​606
​668
​539​
TOTAL RANKED INSTITUTIONS1250125012501250

​​More information at ​https://www.usnews.com/education/best-global-universities/rankings


​AUB in REGIONal UNIVERSI​TY RANKINGS
2016201720182019
QS Arab Region University Rankings
2
2
1
2
THE Best universities in the Arab World
2
7
6
7
THE Asia University Rankings
84
85
75
62
U.S. News Best Arab Region Universities
5





​QS Arab Region University Rankings ​ ​ ​ ​
2016 2017 2018 2019
Overall ranking2212
Academic reputation
9976
Employer Reputation1111
Faculty-Student Ratio31271312
Percent of international facultyNR654054
Percent of international students40442826
Citations per paper8988
Papers per faculty7989
Web impact7553
International research networkNANANA11

​​More information at​ https://www.topuni​versities.com/regional-rankings


​QS World University Rankings by Subject
201620172018
​2019
​2020
Arts and Humanities342
​401-450
​351
​256
​NP
Engineering and Technology
393
451-500​401-450
​373
NP
Life Sciences and MedicineNR
451-500​401-450
​385
NP
Natural Sciences​NR
NR
​NR
​NR
NP
Social Sciences and Management320
451-500
​401-450
​364
NP
MBA


151-200
​201+
​151-200​


THE Global Subject Rankings
201620172018
​2019
​2020
Arts and HumanitiesNR
​NR
​NR
​NR
​301-400
Clinical, Pre-Clinical, and Health
NR
NR
​251-300
​201-250​

Business and Economics
NR
​​NR
​301-400

Computer Science

NR
​NR
​301-400

Engineering and Technnology
NR
​NR
​​401-500
​401-500

Life Sciences
NR
​NR
401-500
401-500

​Physical Sciences
​NR
​NR
​NR
​501-600
​Psychology
​NR
​NR
​Education
​NR
​NR
​Law
​NR
​NR
​Social Sciences
​NR
​NR
​201-250
​NR


U.S. News Best Global Universities by Subject
20172018
​2019
​2020
Clinical Medicine
​381
​346
​288

Engineering
NR
​504
​488

Social Sciences and Public Health
290
​​207
​205


More information about world ranking by subject:

QS :https://www.topuniversities.c​om/subject-rankings/2019
THE :https://www.timeshighereducation.com/world-university-rankings/by-subject
U.S.NEWS :https://www.usnews.co​m/education/best-global-universities/rankings


Read more about AUB rankings on the following links:​

Moscow International Unive​rsity Ranking​ (September 2019)
https://www.aub.edu.lb/articles/Pages/MosIUR2019.aspx

Times Higher Education Impact Rankings (September​ 2019)

QS World University Rankings (June 2019​)

Times Higher Education Impact Rankings (April 2019)
https://www.aub.edu.lb/articles/Pages/times-higher-education-university-impact-rankings-2019.aspx

QS World University Rankings by Subject  (February 2019)
https://www.aub.edu.lb/articles/Pages/19-qs-rankings-subject.aspx

Times Higher Education World University Rankings (October 2018)
https://www.aub.edu.lb/articles/Pages/the-rankings-401.aspx

QS Graduate Employability Rankings (September 2018)
https://www.aub.edu.lb/articles/Pages/qs-rankings-employability201​9.aspx

QS Arab Region University Rankings (October 2017)
http://website.aub.edu.lb/news/2017/Pages/qs-one-arab.aspx

QS World University Rankings (June 2017)

http://website.aub.edu.lb/news/2017/Pages/qs-ranking.aspx