President's Service Excellence Awards

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit." -- Aristotle​

The President Service Excellence Awards, which were first presented to four employees in the year 2000, are meant to credit and acknowledge the awardees for their achievement and to serve as an encouragement for others. The President's Service Excellence Award is given to AUB staff members who have shown continuous outstanding performance over a long period of time and have gone beyond the call of duty in helping students, patients, and fellow employees. Since the year 2000, four to six employees have been selected every year from among a number of nominees and have been presented the award in a ceremony to which faculty, students and staff are invited to recognize and congratulate them. 

​​Criteria and Description​​


Award Description

  • A medal with the awardees' name engraved.
  • A plaque with the awardees' name engraved and located on the western wall of College Hall breezeway.
  • Recognition of the awardees' achievements in a ceremony publicized on the AUB web and publications.
  • Cash prize amounting to $2000 per awardee. 

Award Criteria

  • "Customer" satisfaction over a significant period of time (>=3 years).
  • "Customer" satisfaction over different aspects of the job.
  • "Customer" support beyond the call of duty.
  • Number of official nominations received should be three and above.
  • Creativity leading to increased "Customer" satisfaction ( e.g. process improvement).
  • Explicit and Specific positive feedback from "Customers" 

Form​s and Templates

Archive by Year

Alphabetical List of Awardees

List of A​wardees ​

​​Below is an alphabetical list of all the employees who have recieved the AUB President's Service Excellence Award.

​Name
​Position/ Department
​​Year
​Abboud, Shehadeh​
​Director of the Extension Program and Assistant to VP REP
​2002
​Abdel-Rahman, Rhayim
​Registered nurse at Emergency Department
​2010
​Abdul-Nabi, Kasim
​Orderly at Nursing Services
​2007
​Abi Shakra, Rabab
​Executive Assistant in the Faculty of Engineering & Architecture Dean's Office
​2016
​Abilamma, Lili Haydar
​Nurse Manager, PICU
​2011
​Abou Rjeily, Josephene
​Head Nurse at the Cardiac Surgery Unit
​2001
​Abu-Assi, Jumana Radwan​
​Secretary in Nursing Administration
​2010
​Ahmad, Sleiman Ali
​Protection Office
​2001
Aoun, Nada
​Staff Nurse at AUBMC
​2009
​Akel, Samir
​Technician at Anesthesia Department
​2003
Arslanian, Esther​
Registered nurse​​​2004
​Al-Assaad, Sadik
​Associated Director of Development
​2000
​Al-Asmar, Marwan
​Surgical Nurse Technician​
​2012
Attieh, Najib
​Graphic Design Manager at Office of Communications
​2009
​Ayvazian, Nellie
​Registered Nurse at Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
2000​
​Ayyash, Mahmoud
​Oculist at Ophthalmology Department
​2003
​Azar, Iskandar
​Head janitor at Physical Plant
​2004
Bawadi, Hisham
​Assistant Project Director, Hospital Information System (AUMBC)
​2019
​Deeb, Zakiyeh

​Secretary at Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
​2006
Doudakian, Rita
​Community Health Nurse in University Health Services​
​2005
Eid, Fayek
Motor Pool Supervisor​2015
​El-Iskandarani, Bilal
​Senior Fire Protection Engineer
2013​
​El-Kassis, Amal
​Student Services Officer
​2013
Faour, Nizar
​NSSF Supervisor, Benefits at Coordinator Office​
​2006​
​Fares, Jiryis
​IT Office Assistant at the Office of the CIO
​2016
​Farha, Aida​
​Medical Information Commons Coordinator
​2015
Farhat, Hassan
​Practical Nurse
​2004
​Feghali, Kamal
​Plant Engineer​
​​2012
Gulgulian, Taline
​Registered Nurse in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit
2005
​Haddad, Nicolas
​AREC Farm and Facilities Manager
2011
Hajjar Gharuzzedine, Marlene
​Nurse Shift Administrator
​2013​
​​Hajj-Hasan, Mohammad
Radiographer III2010
​Hajj Omar, Jihad
​Security Guard, Protection Office
2003​
​​Hamad, Maha
​Student Finance Manager,Comptroller's Office
2018
Hamam, Mustapha (Mike)
​System Analyst at Department of Computer Science
2010​
Hamati, Ghada Hamdar​
​Registered Nurse IV, Operating Rooms
​2011
​Itani, Lina
​Medical Technician at the Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
2002
Joujou, Mohamad Khaled
​Electrical Laboratories Engineer
2009
Jabbour, Rudolph
Executive Office at FAS Dean’s Office​​2004
Jamaleddine, Rawad​
​Patient Safety Officer, Quality, Accreditation & Risk Management Program​
2018

​Jubran, Marlene
​Assistant to the Medical Director
2007​
​Kanaan, Namir
Plant Engineer​​2002
Kanaan, Sana
​Nurse Manager, CCU, (AUBMC)

​​2019
Kassab, Maher

​​IT Manager, IT Academic Core Processes and Systems
​2018​
Katergi, Souad
​Lab Reception Supervisor at the Department of Pathology
2006
Katul, Mona
​Executive Office at FHS Dean’s Office
2008​
Khalil, Kassem​
​Office Messenger at the Faculty of Medicine
​2008
Khalili, Zouheir
​Clinical Biomedical Engineer at the Medical Engineering Department
​2007
Khansa, Wafa
​Social Services Manager
2013​​
El-Khatib, Helmi​
​Manager of Civil and Environmental Engineering laboratories
​2008
​Khoury, Wafa
​Executive Office at FAFS Dean’s Office
​2006
Kiwan, Suha​
​Secretary at the Dietary Department
​2000
Koussayer, Reine
​Floor clerk, Emergency department
2011
Kustantine, Rafik
​Mechanical Foreman at Power Plant
​2004
​Kuwatly, Iman
​Nurse coordinator at medical center
​2003
Maalouf, Fouad
AREC
​2001​
Manok, Joe
​Assistant Director for Development Services at the Office of Development
2007​
Mansour, Nabil
Executive Office / HR Specialist​2012​
​Masri, Wafa
​Endoscopy Technician
​2000
​​Matthews, Henry​
​Translator, Editor, Office of Communications
​2018
​Mattar, Zeinab
​Nurse Aid at Nursing Office
​2001
​Mikati, Samar
Archives and Special Collections Librarian​​2014
Moufarrej, Nadia
​Career Center Manager
2014​
Murtada, Rula
​EMBA Officer
​2012​
Bechara, Huda Nakad
​Assistant to the Registrar for Computer Affairs
2004​
​Nassar, Chadi
​Electro-mechanical engineer at Physical Plant
2005​
Nassif, Joseph
​Supervisor of the Engineering shops
2005​
​Nazzal, Suleiman
Orderly in the Coronary Care Unit (CCU)​​2003
Oueida, Salma Dannawi​
​Major Gifts Office at Office of Development
2010​
​​Rashid, Walid
​Nurse Leader for Clinical Affairs
2015​​

​Rayes, Asaad​
​Business Applications Manager
2015​
Safah, Nibal​
​GME Program Coordinator at the Residents Psychiatry Department - AUBMC
2016​
​Salam, Sirene
​Secretary at the Department of Architecture and Design
2001​
Sarkis, Ilias
​Foreman Movables at medical center
2009​
Sayyah, Khaled
​Staff Nurse in Operation Rooms (OR)
​2010​

​Shamoun, Anthony
​Chief Clinical Nurse Specialist and Neuroscience Clinical Nurse Specialist
2014​
​Shamseddine, Alhan
​Administrative Officer of the Epilepsy Program at the Department of Epilepsy
2008​
​Shehabeddine, Nabila
​Head of Jafet Library Reference & Instruction Services, (AUB)
2019​
​Shihab, Asma

​Administrative Assistant at the Epidemiology and Population Health Department in the Faculty of Health Sciences
2016​
​Shoujaa, Najwa
​Nurse Manager
2009​
​Siblini, Kassem
​Equipment Maintenance Supervisor
​2009​

Sleiman Azar, Issam​​
​Administrative Assistant
2014​
Taleb, Bahia
Nurse Manager at the Central Sterile Department​2005​
Touma, Michel​
​Senior Technician, Pharmacology Department
​2011
Wakim, Joe Max
​Assistant Director of CNS, Medical Center
2008​
Yaralian, Rosine
Nursing Supervisor
​2002
Yassine, Ahmad​
​Activities assistant at the Office of Student Affairs
2007
​Zabad, Samer
​Biomedical engineer at medical center
​2006​